The Racial Equity Seed Fund is accepting applications. Apply before October 13!

Initiatives / School on the Move Prize / Past Prize Winners & Finalists

Past Prize Winners & Finalists

2022 Winner: Gardner Pilot Academy

Finalists: William E. Channing Elementary & Charles H. Taylor Elementary

2021 Winner: James Otis Elementary School

Finalists: Patrick J. Kennedy Elementary School & New Mission High School

2020 Winner: F. Lyman Winship Elementary School

Finalists: Charles Sumner Elementary School, Edward M. Kennedy Academy for Health Careers

2019 Winner: Harvard-Kent Elementary School)

Finalists: Manassah E. Bradley Elementary School & Thomas J. Kenny Elementary School

2018 Winner: Donald McKay K-8 School

Finalists: Oliver Hazard Perry K-8 School & Muriel S. Snowden International High School

2017 Winner: Mildred Avenue K-8 School

Finalists: Patrick J. Kennedy Elementary School & Donald McKay K-8 School

2016 Winner: Phineas Bates Elementary School

Finalists: Joseph P. Manning Elementary School & UP Academy Charter School of Boston

2015 Winner: Jeremiah E. Burke High School

Finalists: John F. Kennedy Innovation School & Joseph J. Hurley K-8 School

2014 Winner: William Monroe Trotter Innovation School

Finalists: Joseph J. Hurley K-8 School & Orchard Gardens K-8 Pilot School

2013 Winner: George H. Conley Elementary School

Finalists: Orchard Gardens K-8 Pilot School & Urban Science Academy

2012 Winner: New Mission High School

Finalists: Joseph J. Hurley K-8 School & Charles Sumner Elementary School

2011 Winner: Clarence Edwards Middle School

Finalists: New Mission High School & Urban Science Academy

2010 Winner: Joseph Lee Elementary School

Finalists: Charles Taylor Elementary School & Clarence Edwards Middle School

2009 Winner: Boston Community Leadership Academy

Finalists: Warren-Prescott K-8 School & Young Achievers Math & Science K-8 School

2008 Winner: Samuel W. Mason Elementary School

Finalists: Rafael Hernandez K-8 School & Lyman Winship Elementary School

2007 Winner: Excel High School

Finalists: Boston Community Leadership Academy & Noonan Business Academy

2006 Winner: Sarah Greenwood K-8 School

Finalists: Boston Community Leadership Academy & Dennis C. Haley Elementary School